Now, sometimes, people try to be sneaky. They might get remarried in another state or country and hope you don’t find out. But if you have proof of a new
[…] Now, sometimes, people try to be sneaky. They might get remarried in another state or country and hope you don’t find out. But if you have proof of a new marriage, you can ask the court to officially end your spousal support obligation. You’ll need to file a motion with the court, provide the evidence of remarriage, and typically, a judge will issue an order terminating the support.
What about when your ex doesn’t remarry, but they move in with a new boyfriend or girlfriend? This is called cohabitation, and it’s where things get a bit more complicated than remarriage.
California Family Code section 4323 states that there is a “rebuttable presumption, affecting the burden of proof, of decreased need for spousal support if the supported party is cohabiting with a nonmarital partner.” What does “rebuttable presumption” mean? It means the law assumes that your ex’s need for spousal support has gone down because they are living with someone new.