Statute of Limitations in California on Personal Injury Claims
[…] Most, if not all personal injury claims, whether it be a car accident, dog bite, slip-and-fall generally have a time limit of two years from the date of injury to bring forward a claim. This means that you have two years to file a claim with the court. Below, we are going to go over the statute in more detail, as well as some exceptions to California’s personal injury statute of limitations. statute.

California Personal Injury Statute of Limitations – Civil Code Section 335.1

We know that most people are not going to memorize or even remember civil codes. And that is okay. California Civil Code 335.1 is the official civil code for personal injury statute of limitations. It states that the injured party has “Within two years: an action for assault, battery, injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act of another” to seek a lawsuit and or seek compensation for their injuries.

California Civil Code Section 335.1

California Civil Code Section 335.1

What Happens if You Miss the Deadline?